2012 Great American Living Awards Honor Building Industry’s Top Achievers

September 24, 2012, McLean, VA – The Great American Living Awards (GALA) proudly recognized the building industry’s top achievers at its annual program last Thursday night.

Presented by the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association, Washington Metropolitan Sales & Marketing Council, and the Maryland National Capital Building Industry Association, GALA honors excellence in residential design, sales, and marketing in the metropolitan Washington market.

At the awards ceremony held in McLean, Virginia on Thursday, September 20, 2012, GALA gave top honors to the region’s builders, developers, architects, sales, marketing, merchandising, and advertising professionals in 43 categories. The full listing of winners is as follows:

Category 1 Home of the Year

Winner – Detached: OPaL, LLC – The MacArthur

Winner – Attached: Stanley Martin Companies Inc. – Augusta Model at Foxhall Ridge

Category 2 Community of the Year

Winner: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, LLC

Award of Merit: Lessard Design, Inc. – Symphony Park at Strathmore

Category 11 Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center-Individual Community

Winner – Under 1,000 sf:        Lyons & Sucher Advertising – Uptown a Murray Hill

Award of Merit – Under 1,000 sf: Pulte Homes Inc – Centex Home Storage at Stafford Lakes Village

Winner – 1,000 sf and over: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford LLC

Award of Merit – 1,000 sf and over: Miller & Smith Homes – One Loudoun

Category 12 Website

Winner – Individual Community (Rental or For Sale): DBM, Inc. – Lake Linganore at Eaglehead

Award of Merit – Individual Community (Rental or For Sale): Delucchi Plus LLC – Brambleton

Winner – Master Planned Residential Community: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, LLC

Winner – Mixed Use: DBM, Inc. – Market Square at Frederick

Winner – Local Builder: Fraser Wallace Advertising Van Metre Homes

Winner – National Builder: NDG Communications, Inc. – Brooksfield Homes

Winner – Associate: Lyons & Sucher Advertising – Lyons & Sucher

Category 13 Online Advertising

Winner – Individual Ad: GKA Advertising – K Hovnanian Homes Virginia Leeland Station Online Banner

Award of Merit – Individual Ad: NDG Communications, Inc.- Brookfield Homes NHG.com Online banner

Award of Merit – Ad Campaign: Delucchi Plus LLC Brambleton Online

Winner – Ad Campaign: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, LLC

Category 14 Online, Social Media Campaign

Award of Merit: Delucchi Plus LLC – Foundry Lofts

Winner: Delucchi Plus LLC – Brambleton Online

Category 15 Online, Overall Marketing Campaign

Winner: Delucchi Plus LLC Brambleton Online

Category 16 Printed Brochure

Winner – Individual Community: Delucchi Plus LLC – Foundry Lofts Brochure

Award of Merit – Individual Community: Pulte Homes Inc – Potomac Yard

Award of Merit – Master Planned/Mixed Use Community: Delucchi Plus LLC – The Yards Brochure

Winner – Master Planned/Mixed Use Community: Fraser Wallace Advertising Willowsford, LLC – Inspired Magazine

Winner – Condominiums/Apartment Community: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Meridian at Mount Vernon Triangle

Winner – Builder or Developer: NDG Communications, Inc. – Brookfield Homes Brookfield Blue Brochure

Award of Merit – Builder or Developer: NDG Communications, Inc. – Brookfield Homes Corporate Brochure

Category 17 Print Advertising

Winner – Individual Ad: Miller & Smith Homes – One Loudoun

Award of Merit – Individual Ad: NDG Communications, Inc. – Beechtree New Homes Guide Ad

Winner – Ad Campaign: Delucchi Plus LLC – Foundry Lofts Print Ad Campaign

Award of Merit            – Ad Campaign: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, LLC

Category 18 Direct Mail-Individual Direct Mail Piece

Winner – Individual Piece: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, LLC – Direct Mail Piece

Award of Merit – Individual Piece: NDG Communications, Inc. Brookfield Homes – Saranac at Lake Manassas

Award of Merit – Campaign: Lyons & Sucher Advertising – Miller & Smith – Big Reveal

Winner – Campaign: Lyons & Sucher Advertising – Lyons & Sucher

Category 19 Broadcast Advertising-Individual Radio Ad

Winner: Delucchi Plus LLC – Brambleton Radio Ad

Award of Merit: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, LLC – Radio Ad

Category 20 Overall Marketing Campaign

Winner-Individual Community: NDG Communications, Inc. – Foxhall Ridge Community

Winner-Mixed Use: Delucchi Plus LLC – The Yards Overall Marketing Campaign

Winner-Residential: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, L.L.C – Overall Marketing Campaign

Award of Merit-Mixed Use: Miller & Smith Homes – One Loudoun

Winner: Clark Builders Group – Flats at Atlas

Winner: Lyons & Sucher Advertising – Miller & Smith – Epic Find

Category 22 Overall Marketing Campaign to Support Event

Winner: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, L.L.C. – Event Marketing – Taste of Willowsford

Category 23 Interior Merchandising, Detached Home

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – The Cortland

Award of Merit: Interior Concepts, Inc. – Lee’s Park Lexington

Winner: Model Home Interiors – Brookwood Run

Winner: Interior Concepts, Inc. – Estates at Forest len

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – Fells Point

Award of Merit: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – Grammercy Park

Winner: Interior Concepts, Inc. – Woodmar Farm Alaska

Award of Merit: Design Works Interiors Inc – Willowsford Cumberland Model

Winner: Interior Concepts, Inc. – River Pointe Estates Rhode Island

Award of Merit: Model Home Interiors – The Colorado Model at Belle Haven

Winner: Van Metre Companies – The Augusta

Award of Merit: OPaL, LLC – The MacArthur

Winner: P Four LLC – The Colton at Scotts Run

Winner: Luxury Living LLC – Tuscany II

Category 24 Interior Merchandising, Back-to-Back Townhouses and Duplexes

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – O’Keefe

Award of Merit: P Four LLC – The Brighton II at Summerwalk at Stone Ridge

Winner: Interior Concepts, Inc. – Villages at Steeple chase

Winner: Van Metre Companies – Holland Park

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – The Allegheny

Award of Merit: Van Metre Companies The Sheffield

Winner: Pulte Homes Inc – The Upper Level Condominium at Potomac yard

Winner: Pulte Homes Inc – The Upper Level Condominium at Potomac yard

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – The Bryant

Winner: Pulte Homes Inc – The 24’ Estate Townhome at Potomac Yard

Winner: P Four LLC – The Augusta at Foxhall Ridge

Category 25 Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction, 5 Stories and Under

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – Archstone Gaithersburg Station Model

Category 28 Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Common Areas

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – Archstone First and M

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – The Paramount

Category 29 Interior Merchandising, Club House

Winner: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford Interior – Boat House

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – Archstone Gaithersburg Station Model

Winner: Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design – Archstone First and M

Category 30 Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots under 7,000 s.f.)

Award of Merit: GKA Advertising – New Windsor Model at Clarksburg Village

Winner: Miller and Smith – Fells Point

Winner: Miller and Smith – Grammercy Park

Winner: KTGY Group, Inc. – Westbridge at Crown Pointe

Category 31 Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots 7,000 s.f. and over)

Winner: Drees Homes – Abriel at Colonial Forge

Award of Merit: Miller and Smith – Cortland

Winner: KTGY Group, Inc. – Van Buren

Winner: Drees Homes – Buchanan at Glenkirk

Award of Merit: KTGY Group, Inc. – Innsbruck

Winner: The Evergreene Companies – The Sandpiper at Watermark at North Bethany

Winner: Van Metre Companies – The Stratford Hall

Winner: K. Hovnanian Homes – Willowsford – Chadwick Model

Award of Merit: GKA Advertising – Craftmark Homes – Kenwood Model

Winner: CarrHomes Inc – The Lancaster

Award of Merit: K. Hovnanian Homes – Willowsford – Huntington Model

Award of Merit: Lessard Design, Inc. – Chestnut Lodge

Winner: OPaL, LLC – The MacArthur

Category 32 Design and Architecture, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two’s, Back-to-Back Townhouses and Duplexes

Winner: Brookfield Homes – The Highland Model at Snowden Bridge

Winner: Miller and Smith – Wyeth

Winner: KTGY Group, Inc. – The Lakeshore

Winner: Bozzuto Group – Towson Green – Allegheny Model

Winner: Miller and Smith – The Montague

Award of Merit: Bozzuto Group – Shipley’s Grant – The Cooper Model

Winner: Miller and Smith – Pierrepont

Winner: EYA, LLC – The Aster at Mosaic District

Winner: EYA, LLC – The Bryant at Mosaic District

Award of Merit: Pulte Homes Inc – The Tyler at MetroWest

Winner: Pulte Homes, Inc. – The 24’ Estate Townhome at Potomac Yard

Award of Merit: Lessard Design, Inc. – Symphony Park at Strathmore

Winner: Stanley Martin Companies Inc. – Augusta Model at Foxhall Ridge

Category 33 Design and Architecture, Multi-Family New Construction – 5 Stories and Under

Winner: For sale: Brookfield Homes – The Dawson Model at Woodstream

Winner: For rent: KTGY Group, Inc. – The Arbors at Baltimore Crossroads

Category 36 Custom Home, One-of-a-Kind

Winner: Under $5M: James McDonald Associate Architects – Clinton Model

Winner: Over $5M: The Building Group, Inc. – Tuscany II

Category 37 Customized Home, over 1.2M

Winner: Creighton Enterprises Inc – Creighton Farms Villa Model

Category 38 Design and Architecture, Residential

Winner: Remodeling/Restoration with Addition: BOWA – DC Renovation

Winner: Remodeling/Restoration of Existing Space: BOWA – McLean Renovation

Category 38 Design and Architecture, Residential Remodeling/Restoration

Winner: James McDonald Associate Architects – Randall Court

Category 39 Design and Architecture, Universal Design in Housing

Winner: Clark Builders Group – The Patriot Home

Category 40 Innovative Infill Land Planning

Winner: EYA, LLC

Category 41 Community  Land Planning

Winner: Fraser Wallace Advertising – Willowsford, LLC Land Planning

Category 42 Mixed-Use Design (Active Land Development)

Winner: Miller & Smith Homes – One Loudoun

Category 43 Design and Architecture, Club House

Winner: Brookfield Homes Snowden Bridge Recreation Center

Sales Achievement

Category 6 Exceptional Sales Effort

Sandy Nguyen – Buckingham Station,  Pulte Homes

Jeff April – Towns at Oak Hill, Ryland  Homes

Category 7 Rookie of the Year

Lisa Kassel – Centex Homes, Pulte Group

Category 8A Sales Person of the Year (Detached Home under $500,000)

Sara Chiappini and Devon Talbott – Del Webb, Pulte Group

Category 8B Sales Person of the Year (Detached Home over $500,000)

Rhonda Atkins – Van Metre

Category 8C Sales Person of the Year (Attached Home under $500,000)

Bruce Fogel – Bozzuto Homes

Category 8D Sales Person of the Year (Attached Home $500,000 and Over)

Lien Nguyen and Rob Fredericks – Pulte Homes

Category 8E Sales Person of the Year (Condominium under $500,000)

Maria Gonzales – Beazer Homes

Category 8F Sales Person of the Year (Condominium over $500,000)

Luke Rowand, Lori Windsor,  Doug Richards – Potomac Yard, Pulte Homes

Category 8G Sales Person of the Year (Multi-Priced/Multi-Product)

Emma Pluto, Mary Cochran – Goose Creek, Pulte Homes

Category 9 General Sales Manager, Director of Sales of the Year

Bruce Rosenblatt – Bozzuto Homes

Category 9 Marketing Manager, Director of Marketing of the Year

Barbara Hoskins Pulte Group

Category 10  Construction Superintendent & Sales Team of the Year

Doug Richards, Lori Windsor, Luke Rowand, Tom Puderbaugh, Marco Scarzella, Natasha Nixon – Potomac Yard, Pulte Homes

Million Dollar Club

Adam Cetron  – EYA

David Ortiz – EYA

Philip A. Salin – EYA

Sylvia Mader  – EYA

Michael Sibilia – EYA

Nick Yannitello – EYA

Angela Fowler – Angela Fowler – K. Hovnanian Homes

Howard Johnson – K. Hovnanian Homes

Jacqueline McAteer – K. Hovnanian Homes

Mike Smith – Lee Square

AnnTrisha Ramrattan – K. Hovnanian Homes

Jovana Colic – K. Hovnanian Homes

Matt Turner – K. Hovnanian Homes

Claire Chinn – K. Hovnanian Homes

Jenny Jenkins  – K. Hovnanian Homes

Robert Fine – K. Hovnanian

Jamie Dent – K. Hovnanian Homes

Beth Mowery-Dunn – K. Hovnanian Homes

Cheryl Jackson  – K. Hovnanian Homes

Courtney Kuykendall – K. Hovnanian Homes

Elliot Welan  – K. Hovnanian Homes

Ann Featherstone – K. Hovnanian Homes

Tracy Lamb – Miller and Smith

Laurie Gwaltney  – Miller and Smith

Patti Cantor – Miller and Smith

Kathy Taylor – Miller and Smith

Randall Anthony – Miller and Smith

Laura Schulien – Miller and Smith

Carol D’Arezzo – Miller and Smith

Debbie Paschal – Miller and Smith

Stephanie Egan – Miller and Smith

Eric Hansen – Miller and Smith

Alex Champin  – Miller and Smith

Nancy Jansen – Miller and Smith

Kelly Lee – Pulte Homes

Lori Windsor – Pulte Homes

Luke Rowand – Pulte Homes

Grace Strother –Pulte Homes

Linda Hoyt – Pulte Homes

Kelly Chaney  – Pulte Homes

Pat Jenkins – Pulte Homes

Eric Yakuchev – Pulte Homes

Michael Hales  – Pulte Homes

Jim Graves – Pulte Homes

Monique Lynch  – Ryland Homes

Jeff April – Ryland Homes

Amber L. Steigelman – Ryland Homes

Carl J. Gould – Ryland Homes

Kathryn Piper – Ryland Homes

Pamela Dixon – Ryland Homes

Ernie Kyger – Van Metre Homes

Janiece Poole Janson – Van Metre Homes

Jerry Catron – Van Metre Homes

Rhonda Atkins – Van Metre Homes

Bonita Hartbarger – Van Metre Homes

Elaine Dai – Van Metre Homes

Danny Faulkner – Van Metre Homes

Robin Ingenito – Van Metre Homes

“This year’s GALA program was one to remember,” said Shay Onorio, Vice President of Delucchi Plus and 2012 PR/Communications Committee Co-Chairman. “It was a thrill to have everyone together representing the building industry and celebrating the achievements of our colleagues.”

Presented by the Washington Metropolitan Sales & Marketing Council, the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association, and the Maryland National Capital Building Industry Association, the Great American Living Awards (GALA) celebrate excellence in new home architecture, interior design and sales and marketing.

Contact:

Shay Onorio | Vice President | Delucchi Plus
2101 L Street NW, Suite 650 Washington, DC 20037

O 202.248.5853 | C 571.331.9734 | F 202.333.4515

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.