Great American Living Awards
facebook

2013 Award Winners

Grand Awards   |    Sales Achievement   |    Sales Environment   |    Marketing Materials   |  
Interior Design/Merchandising   |    Design & Architecture

GRAND AWARDS
  1. Home of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Attached The Sussex at Oakton East P Four /Stanley Martin Companies
  1. Community of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Community of the Year Brambleton /Soave Real Estate
  1. Lifetime Achievement
Winner Company(s)
David Flanagan Elm Street Development, Inc.
  1. Sales Person of the Year
Winner Company(s)
KEVIN MCGOVERN Pulte Group


SALES ACHIEVEMENT
  1. Million-Dollar Club
Winner Company(s)
Heather McCulloch
Boykin Wagner
Renee Davis
Latasha Sears Bozzuto Homes
Bruce Fogel Bozzuto Homes
Mindy Bush Bozzuto Homes
Kristin Martin Bozzuto Homes
Adam Grams D.R. Horton
Carole Oates D.R. Horton
Carol Srebnick D.R. Horton
Charles Baity D.R. Horton
Charlotta Sedgley D.R. Horton
Cindy Cabral D.R. Horton
Kathleen Buckley D.R. Horton
Lisa Butler D.R. Horton
Ralph Eccles D.R. Horton
Tracy Jennings D.R. Horton
Thomas Brown D.R. Horton
Elizabeth Mararac D.R. Horton
Devon Talbott Devon Talbott
Emma Pluto Emma Pluto
Nick Yannitello EYA at Chancellor's Row
Michael Sibilia EYA at Chancellor's Row /EYA at Arts District Hyattsville
Adam Cetron EYA at Mosaic District
Yumin Chung EYA at Old Town Commons
Philip A. Salin EYA /The Oronoco
Sylvia Mader EYA /The Oronoco
Lisa Sloan Lisa Sloan
Mary Cochran Mary Cochran
Million - Tracy Lamb Miller and Smith
Million - Randy Anthony Miller and Smith
Million - Debbie Paschal Miller and Smith
Million - Laurie Gwaltney Miller and Smith
Million - Eric Hansen Miller and Smith
Million - Stephanie Egan Miller and Smith
Million - Alex Champin Miller and Smith
Million - Nancy Jansen Miller and Smith
Million - Laura Schulien Miller and Smith
Million - Carol D'Arezzo Miller and Smith
Million - Kathy Taylor Miller and Smith
Lori Windsor Million Dollar club /Lifetime Achievement
Eric Yakuchev Million Dollar club /Pulte Homes /Eric Yakuchev
Grace Strother Million Dollar club /Pulte Homes /Grace Strother
Kelly Chaney Million Dollar club /Pulte Homes /Kelly Chaney
Lien Nguyen Million Dollar club /Pulte Homes /Lien Nguyen
Linda Hoyt Million Dollar club /Pulte Homes /Linda Hoyt
Mike Hales Million Dollar club /Pulte Homes /Mike Hales
Rob Fredericks Million Dollar club /Pulte Homes /Rob Fredericks
David Ortiz Old Town Commons
Sara Chiappini Pulte Homes
Gary Gochenhour Pulte Homes
Doug Richards Pulte Homes
Kelly Lee-Hayes Pulte Homes
JIm Graves Pulte Homes
Dawn Jankowski Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand Pulte Homes
Matt Cheney Stanley Martin Homes
Amber Steigelman The Ryland Group, Inc.
Kathryn Piper The Ryland Group, Inc.
Carl Gould The Ryland Group, Inc.
Deborah Fiore The Ryland Group, Inc.
Viktorija Piano The Ryland Group, Inc.
Pamela Dixon The Ryland Group, Inc.
Phil Ceconi Van Metre Homes
Bonita Hartbarger Van Metre Homes
Tina Aquilino Van Metre Homes
Janiece Janson Van Metre Homes
Shayne Robinson Van Metre Homes
Elaine Dai Van Metre Homes
Morgen Smith Van Metre Homes
Jerry Catron Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger Van Metre Homes
Mike Holland Van Metre Homes
Omayra Dehring Van Metre Homes
Lisa Turnage Van Metre Homes
  1. Exceptional Sales Effort
Winner Company(s)
Latasha Sears Bozzuto Homes
  1. Outstanding Sales Rookie
Winner Company(s)
Sales Rookie - Viktorija Piano The Ryland Group, Inc.
  1. Outstanding Sales Person
Winner Company(s)
Detached Home $500,000 and Over Randy Anthony Miller and Smith
Attached Home Under $500,000 KEVIN MCGOVERN Pulte Group
Attached Home $500,000 and Over Matt Cheney Stanley Martin Homes
Condominium Under $500,000 Alex Champin Miller and Smith
Condominium $500,000 and Over Eric Yakuchev Eric Yakuchev
Multi Priced/Multi-Product Ernie Kyger Van Metre Homes /Ernie Kyger
  1. Outstanding Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
Under $500,000 David Ortiz and Yumin Chung at Old Town Commons EYA /Old Town Commons
Over $500,000 Trent Grove Sales Team Pulte Homes /Kelly Chaney & Mike Hales
  1. Outstanding General Sales Manager, Director of Sales, or VP of Sales
Winner Company(s)
Danny Faulkner Danny Faulkner /Van Metre Homes
  1. Outstanding General Marketing Manager, Director of Marketing, or VP of Marketing
Winner Company(s)
Cathy Leaning Bozzuto Homes
  1. Outstanding Construction Superintendent and Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
Trent Grove Sales & Construction Team Sales & Construction Team of the Year /Pulte Homes /Trent Grove /Kelly Chaney & Mike Hales /Grant Sacquety & Terry Forness


SALES ENVIRONMENT
  1. Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community Bozzuto Homes - Uplands Sales Center Bozzuto Homes /Lyons & Sucher
Master Planned or Mixed Use Community Brunswick Crossing Welcome Firm Illumine8 Marketing & PR /Pleasants Development
Sales Display Integrity at Willowsford Sales Center Display Integrity Homes /Fraser Wallace Advertising


MARKETING MATERIALS
  1. Website
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community (rental or for sale) Sedona | Slate The JBG Companies
Master Planned Residential Community Willowsford Willowsford, L.L.C. /Ecendant Interactive
Mixed Use One Loudoun Miller and Smith/One Loudoun /Borcz+Dixon
Local Builder Miller & Smith Website Miller & Smith /Lyons & Sucher
Associate Hartman Design Group Website Ecendant Interactive
  1. Online Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Ad Campaign Kennedy Row Merrick Towle Communications /The JBG Companies /Tritec Development
  1. Social Media
Winner Company(s)
Blog Willowsford Ramblings Willowsford, L.L.C. /Ecendant Interactive
Facebook Creekside Village Blue Bug Digital /Ryan Homes
Social Media Campaign The Yards Blue Bug Digital /Forrest City Washington
  1. Printed Brochure
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community Brochure Foxmont Brochure Basheer & Edgemoore /The Leigh Agency
Master Planned/Mixed Use Community Brochure Inspired Magazine Willowsford, L.L.C. /Fraser Wallace Advertising
Condominiums or Apartment Community Brochure Sedona | Slate The JBG Companies
Corporate Brochure, Builder or Developer Integrity Homes Corporate Brochure Integrity Homes /Fraser Wallace Advertising
  1. Print Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Individual Ad One Loudoun Miller and Smith/One Loudoun /Borcz+Dixon
Ad Campaign Parkside Delucchi Plus /Ryan Homes and NVHomes
  1. Direct Mail
Winner Company(s)
Individual Direct Mail Piece Sedona | Slate The JBG Companies
Direct Mail Campaign Miller & Smith Direct Mail Campaign Miller & Smith /Lyons & Sucher
  1. Audio, Podcast or Radio
Winner Company(s)
YOLO (You Only Live Once) Radio Spot DR Horton /The Leigh Agency
  1. Video or TV ad
Winner Company(s)
77H The JBG Companies
  1. Integrated Marketing Campaign (web, print, multimedia, signage, social media, special events, eMarketing)
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community, Multi-family Community Kennedy Row Merrick Towle Communications /The JBG Companies /Tritec Development
Master Planned/mixed Use Community One Loudoun Miller and Smith/One Loudoun /Borcz+Dixon
Builder Miller & Smith Integrated Marketing Campaign For Big Reveals and Community Pushes Miller & Smith /Lyons & Sucher


INTERIOR DESIGN/MERCHANDISING
  1. Interior Merchandising, Detached Home
Winner Company(s)
Under $400,000 The Sawgrass at Virginia Heritage at Lee's Park P Four /DR Horton
$500,001-$600,000 Evergreene Homes - Preston Lakes - Beverley Interior Concepts, Inc /The Evergreene Companies
$600,001-$700,000 Sherwood at Willowsford PulteGroup
$700,001-$850,000 Addison II at Ashburn Place M/I Homes of D.C., LLC /Dreamhouse Studios
$850,001-$1,000,000 Chatsworth at Batchellors Forest PulteGroup
Over $1,000,000 Wllowsford-Milburn Model Home Interiors /Camberley Homes
Over $1,000,000 OPaL Model Home & Office OPaL, LLC /P Four
  1. Interior Merchandising, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses, Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
Under $300,000 The Lafayette at Market Square P Four /Dan Ryan Builders
$300,000-$350,000 Bromley Basheer & Edgemoore /Builders Design
$350,001-$400,000 Villa B Comstock Homes /Builders Design and Leasing, Inc.
$400,001-$500,000 Dominion Crossing - Wellington II Builders Design /K. Hovnanian Homes
$500,001-$600,000 The Gorman Model Brookfield Residential /Builder's Design and Leasing
$600,001-$700,000 The Radcliffe at Cameron Glen P Four /Stanley Martin Companies
$700,001-$850,000 Executive Townhome at Potomac Yard PulteGroup
$850,001-$1,000,000 The Sussex at Oakton East P Four /Stanley Martin Companies
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction
Winner Company(s)
Mid-Rise (4 Stories and Below) - Rental Madison at Ballston Station Hartman Design Group /Paradigm Companies /Lessard Architectural Group
High-Rise (5 Stories and Above) - Rental AVA H Street AvalonBay Communities, Inc. /Degen & Degen architecture and interior design /KTGY Group, Inc. Architecure + Planning /Studio39 Landscape Architecture /Bob Narod Photography
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion
Winner Company(s)
Mid-Rise ( 4 Stories and Below) Stone Ridge Apartments Design Works Interiors, Inc. /Greystar
High-Rise (5 Stories and Above) River House Hartman Design Group /Vornado / Charles E. Smith /SBK
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Model
Winner Company(s)
For Sale The Carlyle at The Avery P Four /Silverwood Companies /The Mayhood Company
Rental Kennedy Row Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design /The JBG Companies
  1. Interior Merchandising, Club House
Winner Company(s)
Over 6,000 sq. ft. Brompton House Design Works Interiors


DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE
  1. Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots under 7,000 s.f.)
Winner Company(s)
Under $400,000 Virginia Heritage at Lee’s Parke – Sawgrass DR Horton, Inc. /KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning
$400,001-$500,000 Gramercy Park Miller and Smith /Creaser O'Brien Architects
$500,001-$600,000 The Addison Model Integrity Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
$600,001-$700,000 Tribeca Miller and Smith /Creaser O'Brien Architects
$700,001-$850,000 Bristol Model at Maple Lawn Fraser Wallace Advertising /Michael Harris Homes /Lessard Design
  1. Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots 7,000 s.f. and over)
Winner Company(s)
Under $400,000 Tuscany at North Pointe DR Horton, Inc. /KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning
$500,001-$600,000 The Beverley at Preston Lake Evergreene Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects, LLC /Interior Concepts, Inc.
$600,001-$700,000 Sherwood at Willowsford PulteGroup
$700,001-$850,000 The Graye Model Integrity Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
$850,000-$1,000,000 Chatsworth at Batchellors Forest PulteGroup
Over $1,000,000 Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lot over 7,000 sf and over) The Building Group /James McDonald Associte Architects
  1. Design and Architecture, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses and Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
Under $300,000 The Asbury at Potomac Crest Basheer & Edgemoore /KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning
$300,000-$350,000 The Danforth at Potomac Crest Basheer & Edgemoore /KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning
$350,001-$400,000 Villa B Comstock
$400,001-$500,000 Grand Townes at Belmont Ridge The Ryland Group, Inc.
$500,001-$600,000 The Gorman Model Brookfield Residential /Lessard Design, Inc.
$500,001-$600,000 The Eaton Comstock /Warren C. Ralston Architects
$700,001-$850,000 Executive Townhomes at Potomac Yard PulteGroup
  1. Design and Architecture, Multi-Family New Construction
Winner Company(s)
Meridian at Mount Vernon Triangle Hartman Design Group /Paradigm Companies /Collins & Kronstadt / Architecture Collaborative, Inc
  1. Design and Architecture, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion
Winner Company(s)
River House Hartman Design Group /Vornado / Charles E. Smith /SBK
  1. Design and Architecture, Best Adaptive Reuse (A change from former use, i.e. industrial building to loft apartments. Adapted use must be residential.)
Winner Company(s)
Foundry Lofts SK+I Architecture /Forest City Washington
  1. Design and Architecture, Custom Home, One-of-a-Kind (A unique house plan designed for an individual client. Home must be completed. Sub Category square footage is on two levels.)
Winner Company(s)
3,000 - 5,000 sq. ft. Creighton Farms, Lot 42 Creighton Enterprises Custom Homes
5,001 - 7,000 sq. ft. Turkey Run Custom James McDonald Assoctiate Architects /Artisan Builders LLC
Over 7,000 sq. ft. Grenata Lot 54 Creighton Enterprises Custom Homes
  1. Design and Architecture, Customized Home (Plan representing a home previously built by a builder. Plan could have been used multiple times, but customized for a particular lot.)
Winner Company(s)
5,001 - 7,000 sq. ft. Maymont Basheer & Edgemoore /The Leigh Agency
  1. Design and Architecture, Residential Remodeling/Restoration (Alterations and Additions to an existing residence for an individual; price reflects final construction costs)
Winner Company(s)
Under $500,000 1123 S Street, NW Redwood Ventures LLC /P Four /workshop t10
  1. Innovative Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Residential Clarksburg Village Elm Street Development /Charles P. Johnson and Associates /Bennett Frank McCarthy Architects Inc.
Suburban One Loudoun Miller and Smith/One Loudoun
Urban Sherdian Station Phase 1 SK+I Architecture /WCSmith
  1. Design and Architecture, Club House
Winner Company(s)
The Clubhouse at Poplar Run Winchester Homes, Inc. /KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning /Interior Concepts, Inc.
  1. Outstanding Living Space or Architectural Feature
Winner Company(s)
OPaL Model Home Sunroom OPaL, LLC /P [Four]
  1. Outstanding Implementation of Innovative Design Concepts for a Product Line
Winner Company(s)
Vista Collection Van Metre Homes
  1. Green Building
Winner Company(s)
Single Family Arlington Designer Homes Green Home of the Year Arlington Designer Homes, Inc.
Multi-Family 1150 Ripley Street / Solaire Apartments Washington Property Company /Lessard Design, Inc.