Great American Living Awards
facebook

2014 Award Winners

Grand Awards   |    Sales Achievement   |    Sales Environment   |    Marketing Materials   |  
Interior Design/Merchandising   |    Design & Architecture

GRAND AWARDS
  1. Home of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Line K - Oostenwind K. Hovnanian Homes /Karin Meyn /Piet Boon
  1. Community of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Willowsford Willowsford, LLC /Corbelis Northern Virginia /Fraser Wallace Advertising
  1. Lifetime Achievement
Winner Company(s)
Phyllis Ryan Interior Concepts, Inc.
  1. Sales Person of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Shayne Robinson Van Metre Homes


SALES ACHIEVEMENT
  1. Million-Dollar Club
Winner Company(s)
Adam Grams D.R. Horton
Andy Rubin Dan Ryan Builders
Angie Lacey Dan Ryan Builders
Burwell Wagner Dan Ryan Builders
Brooks Sears Van Metre Homes
Bruce Fogel Bozzuto Homes
Charlie Baity D.R. Horton
Cris Hittle Van Metre Homes
Elaine Dai Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger Van Metre Homes
Adam Cetron EYA
David Ortiz EYA
Michael Sibilia EYA
Nick Yannitello EYA
Philip A. Salin EYA
Sylvia Mader EYA
Tammy Petrillo EYA
Yumin Chung EYA
Heather McCulloch Dan Ryan Builders
Jamie Gulick The Gulick Group
Jane Herrmann The Mayhood Company
Janiece Janson Van Metre Homes
Jeff David The Mayhood Company
Kristin Martin Bozzuto Homes
LaTasha Sears Bozzuto Homes
Lisa Turnage Van Metre Homes
Matt Cummings The Mayhood Company
Matt Parlatore Van Metre Homes
Mike Holland Van Metre Homes
Randy Anthony Miller and Smith
Debora Flora Miller and Smith
Tracy Lamb Miller and Smith
Alexandra Minckler Miller and Smith
Stephanie Egan Miller and Smith
Debbie Paschal Miller and Smith
Alex Champin Miller and Smith
Eric Hansen Miller and Smith
Keith Cross Miller and Smith
Laurie Gwaltney Miller and Smith
Tina Vladvasky Pulte Homes
Devon Lackey Pulte Homes
Mary Cochran Pulte Homes
Linda Hoyt Pulte Homes
Emma Pluto Pulte Homes
Lisa Sloan Pulte Homes
Grace Strother Pulte Homes
Kelly Chaney Pulte Homes
Michael Hales Pulte Homes
Sara Chiappini Pulte Homes
Mindy Bush Bozzuto Homes
Omayra Dehring Van Metre Homes
Patrick Scott Sealy The Mayhood Company
Phil Ceconi Van Metre Homes
Luke Rowand Pulte Homes
Jim Graves Pulte Homes
Kelly Lee-Hayes Pulte Homes
Doug Richards Pulte Homes
Lien Nguyen Pulte Homes
Eric Yakuchev Pulte Homes
Renee Davis Pulte Homes
Shayne Robinson Van Metre Homes
Amber Steigelman The Ryland Group, Inc.
Pam Dixon The Ryland Group, Inc.
Deb Fiore The Ryland Group, Inc.
Kara Gooden The Ryland Group, Inc.
Carl Gould The Ryland Group, Inc.
Jenna Lang The Ryland Group, Inc.
Viktorija Piano The Ryland Group, Inc.
Kathryn Piper The Ryland Group, Inc.
Tina Aquilino Van Metre Homes
Tom Brown D.R. Horton
Bonita Hartbarger Van Metre Homes
  1. Exceptional Sales Effort
Winner Company(s)
Mike Holland Van Metre Homes
Patrick Scott Sealy The Mayhood Company
  1. Outstanding Sales Person
Winner Company(s)
Detached Homes Under $400,000 Robert Low Arcadia Communities
Detached Homes $400,000 - $550,000 Joanne Fisher Beazer Homes
Detached Homes $550,001 and Over Tina Vladvasky Pulte Homes
Attached Homes Under $300,000 Dawn Jankowski Pulte Homes
Attached Homes $300,000 - $400,000 Pam Sharma Wormald Homes
Attached Homes $400,001 - $550,000 Michael Sibilia EYA
Attached Homes $550,001 and Over Tammy Petrillo EYA
Condominium Under $300,000 Shayne Robinson Van Metre Homes
Condominium $300,000 - $500,000 Grace Strother Pulte Homes
Multi Priced/Multi-Product Omayra Dehring Van Metre Homes
  1. Outstanding Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
$300,000 - $500,000 Goose Creek - Emma Pluto and Devon Lackey Pulte Homes
Over $500,000 The Residences at City Center DC - Jane Herrmann, Matt Cummings & Jeff David The Mayhood Company
  1. Outstanding General Sales Manager, Director of Sales, or VP of Sales
Winner Company(s)
Lindsay Motley Pulte Homes
  1. Outstanding Construction Superintendent and Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
Meadows Edge - Lisa Sloan, Brent Hart & Steve Patterson Pulte Homes


SALES ENVIRONMENT
  1. Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center
Winner Company(s)
Model Homes Sales Center The Residences at City Center DC Hines /The Mayhood Company
Community Sales Center Experience One Loudoun Miller and Smith /The Eisen Group /P Four
  1. Sales Display
Winner Company(s)
Brookfield Residential Wilson's Grove Brookfield Residential /NDG Communications


MARKETING MATERIALS
  1. Website
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community (rental, for sale or mixed use) Ontario 17 Delucchi Plus /Peterson Companies /McWilliams Ballard /Ontario17
Master Planned Residential Community Clarksburg Village Elm Street Development /GKA Advertising
Local Builder OPaL, LLC OPaL, LLC /DK Marketing
Associate Design Works Interiors Design Works Interiors /Ecendant Interactive
  1. Online Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Individual Ad Line K K. Hovnanian Homes /Ecendant Interactive
Ad Campaign Brookfield Residential Online Advertising Campaign Brookfield Residential /NDG Communications
  1. Social Media
Winner Company(s)
Blog Plus Points Delucchi Plus
Facebook Swag Giveaway: Sky House DC Delucchi Plus /JBG
Social Media Campaign Arcadia Communities Arcadia Communities /Borcz + Dixon
  1. Printed Brochure
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community Brochure The Ascent at Spring Hill Station Delucchi Plus /Greystar
Condominiums or Apartment Community Brochure 460 New York Avenue Bozzuto Homes /HZDG
Corporate Brochure, Builder or Developer Craftmark Homes Craftmark Homes /GKA Advertising
  1. Print Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Individual Ad Colonial Forge Augustine Homes /Beazer Homes /Drees Homes /NDG Communications
Ad Campaign Ontario 17 Delucchi Plus /Peterson Companies /McWilliams Ballard
  1. Direct Mail
Winner Company(s)
Individual Direct Mail Piece Line K - Inspired Magazine K. Hovnanian Homes /Fraser Wallace Advertising
Direct Mail Campaign Half-Off D.R. Horton /The Leigh Agency
  1. Audio, Podcast or Radio
Winner Company(s)
Half-Off D.R Horton /The Leigh Agency
  1. Video (including YouTube) or TV ad
Winner Company(s)
EYA Lifestyle EYA /Grafik
  1. Integrated Marketing Campaign (web, print, multimedia, signage, social media, special events, eMarketing)
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community, Multi-Family Community Sky House Delucchi Plus /JBG
Master Planned/mixed Use Community One Loudoun Miller and Smith /Borcz + Dixon
Builder Miller & Smith 50th Anniversary Miller & Smith /Lyons and Sucher Advertising


INTERIOR DESIGN/MERCHANDISING
  1. Interior Merchandising, Detached Home
Winner Company(s)
Under $300,000 Beachcomber at Millville by the Sea Dream House Studios /Miller and Smith
$300,000 - $400,000 Sea Isle at Millville by the Sea Interior Concepts, Inc /The Christopher Companies
$400,001 - $500,000 Ingraham at Embrey Mill Builders Design /Brookfield Residential
$500,001 - $600,000 Easton at Liberty Manor P Four /DR Horton
$600,001 - $700,000 Easton at Canterbury Village P Four /DR Horton
$700,001 - $850,000 The Kirkland at Willowsford P Four /Arcadia Communities, Inc.
$850,001 - $1,000,000 The Emerson at Willowsford P Four /Arcadia Communities, Inc.
Over $1,000,000 Line K - The Oostenwind at Willowsford K. Hovnanian Homes /Karin Meyn /Piet Boon
  1. Interior Merchandising, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses, Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
Under $300,000 Claremont at Jacobs Forest P Four /MI Homes
$300,000 - $350,000 Admiral at Tanyard Cove Dream House Studios /M/I Homes
$350,001 - $400,000 Hyattsville at Arts District Hyattsville Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design /EYA
$400,001 - $500,000 South Lawn Delancy at Brambleton Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design /Miller and Smith
$500,001 - $600,000 Skyview Aurora at Brambleton Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design /Miller and Smith
$600,001 - $700,000 Monet at Crown P Four /MI Homes
$700,001 - $850,000 Executive Townhome at Potomac Yard PulteGroup
Over $850,000 The Yearling P Four /OPaL
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction, Amenity Space and/or Common Areas
Winner Company(s)
Mid-Rise Flats 170 at Academy Yard Hartman Design Group /The Bozzuto Group /StonebridgeCarras
High-Rise The Avant Hartman Design Group /The Boston Properties
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion, Amenity Space and/or Common Areas
Winner Company(s)
Mid-Rise Regent's Park Design Works Interiors, Inc /Bozzuto
High-Rise River House Apartments Hartman Design Group /Vornado Charles E. Smith
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Model/Unit
Winner Company(s)
For Sale Clarion at Potomac Green PulteGroup
Rental Accomplish at The Ascent at Spring Hill Station Builders Design /Greystar
  1. Interior Merchandising, Free-Standing Club House
Winner Company(s)
Under 6,000 sq. ft. Millstone at Kingsview Design Works Interiors, Inc. /Pleasants Development
Over 6,000 sq. ft. Flats 170 At Academy Yard Hartman Design Group /The Bozzuto Group /StonebridgeCarras


DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE
  1. Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots under 7,000 s.f.)
Winner Company(s)
Under $300,000 Beachcomber at Millville by the Sea Miller and Smith /Devereaux & Associates
$300,001 - $400,000 Sundancer at Millville by the Sea Miller and Smith /KTGY Group
$400,001 - $500,000 The Ingraham at Avendale Brookfield Residential /Lessard Design
$500,001 - $600,000 The Woodly Park at Embrey Mill Integrity Homes of Metro Washington /W.C. Ralston Architects
$600,001 - $700,000 Brindley at Poplar Run Miller and Smith /Creaser / O'Brien Architects
$700,001 - $850,000 The Monroe at Potomac Shores Ryan Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
Over $850,001 Canal Mews OPaL, LLC /GPS Designs
  1. Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots 7,000 s.f. and over)
Winner Company(s)
$300,001 - $400,000 The Granville at Snowden Bridge Brookfield Residential /Creaser/O'Brien Architects
$400,001 - $500,000 Glen Abbey at Ridges of Brandywine KTGY Group, Inc. /DR Horton
$600,001 - $700,000 Avocet at Glen Riddle Evergreene Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
$700,001 - $850,000 The Abbey at Melody Farms KTGY Group, Inc. /Advantage Homes LLC
$850,001 - $1,000,000 The Portsmouth at Potomac Shores NV Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
Over $1,000,000 Luxury Farmhouse Evergreene Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
  1. Design and Architecture, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses and Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
Under $300,000 The Morgan at Arcadia Fieldstone KTGY Group, Inc. /Arcadia Communities, Inc.
$300,000 - $350,000 The Roxbury at Falls Grove Comstock Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
$350,001 - $400,000 Grandview at Westwinds Wormald Homes
$400,001 - $500,000 South Lawn Delancy at Brambleton Miller and Smith /Lessard Design, Inc.
$500,001 - $600,000 Skyview Aurora at Brambleton Miller and Smith /Creaser / O'Brien Architects
$600,001 - $700,000 Skyview Carina at Brambleton Miller and Smith /Creaser / O'Brien Architects
$700,001 - $850,000 The Chesapeake at Potomac Overlook at National Harbor Integrity Homes of Metro Washington /W.C. Ralston Architects
Over $850,000 Naylor Court Stables OPaL, LLC /GPS Designs
  1. Design and Architecture, Custom Home, Single Lot
Winner Company(s)
3,000 - 5,000 sq. ft. The Retreat at Canal Corcoran P Four /OPaL /GPS Designs
5,001 - 7,000 sq. ft. The Jossan Residence The Evergreene Companies /W.C. Ralston Architects
Over 7,000 sq. ft. Oakton Residence W.C. Ralston Architects /Fried Companies
  1. Design and Architecture, Custom or Customized Infill Home (One-of-a-kind homes, including plans modified from a previously built home, that are built for sale on single lots or in new subdivisions containing less than ten lots and completed within 12 months of the entry deadline)
Winner Company(s)
Under 3,000 sq. ft. 503 Stonewall Avenue Sutton Yantis Associates Architects /PR Construction
3,000 - 5,000 sq. ft. Churchill Model James McDonald Associate Architects /Relux Homes
5,001 - 7,000 sq. ft. Amberly James McDonald Assoctiate Architects PC /Architectural Construction LLC
Over 7,000 sq. ft. Grenata Lot 11 Creighton Enterprises
  1. Design and Architecture, Renovations or Additions (Alterations and Additions to an existing residence for an individual; price reflects final construction cost)
Winner Company(s)
Under $500,000 Klaff Renovation Great Falls Construction
$500,000 - $1,000,000 Bethedsa Renovation at Bradley Hills BOWA
Over $1,000,000 Innsbruck Avenue Great Falls Construction /Sutton Yantis Associates Architects /Colao & Peter
  1. Design and Architecture, Multi-Family New Construction
Winner Company(s)
Block O at Post Carlyle Square SK+I Architecture /Post Properties
  1. Design and Architecture, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion
Winner Company(s)
Residence 301 at The Oronoco Waterfront Residences EYA /Shalom Baranes
  1. Design and Architecture, Best Adaptive Reuse (A change from former use, i.e. industrial building to loft apartments. Adapted use must be residential.)
Winner Company(s)
Residence 301 at The Oronoco Waterfront Residences EYA /Shalom Baranes
  1. Innovative Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Residential Naylor Court Stables OPaL, LLC
  1. Design and Architecture, Free-Standing Club House
Winner Company(s)
The Lodge at Willow Lake Willowsford /Corbelis Northern Virginia
  1. Outstanding Living Space or Architectural Feature in a Product or Product Line
Winner Company(s)
Residence 301 at The Oronoco Waterfront Residences EYA /Shalom Baranes
  1. Outstanding Implementation of Innovative Design Concepts for a Product Line
Winner Company(s)
Line K at Willowsford K. Hovnanian Homes /Piet Boon
  1. Green Building
Winner Company(s)
The Berkeley at Little Falls Place EYA /Lessard Design