facebook

2009 Award Winners

Grand Awards   |    Marketing Materials   |    Interior Design/Merchandising   |    Design & Architecture

GRAND AWARDS
  1. Home of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Attached Maymont Innsworth Basheer and Edgemoore
Multi-Family Maple Lawn Sugar Maple /Bozzuto Homes, Inc.
  1. Community of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Condominiums Silo Point Lyons & Sucher Advertising /Turner Development Group
Planned Community Brambleton
  1. Sales Person of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Jim Patton Mayhood Company
  1. Exceptional Sales Effort
Winner Company(s)
Matt Cummins,Jonathan Lowenberg Mayhood Company
  1. Sales Person of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Detached Home, Under $500,000 Rosa Edmunds K. Hovnanian
Detached Home, $500,000 and Over Rhonda Atkins Van Metre
Attached Home, Under $500,000 Christina Elliott P (Four)
Attached Home, $500,000 and Over Jim Patton Mayhood Company
Condominium Under $500,000 Kami Knopt P (Four)
Condominium Over $500,000 Matt Ford, Chris Kraft Mayhood Company
Multi-Price/Multi-Product Robert L. Fredericks III Centex
  1. Director of Sales
Winner Company(s)
Kim Adams Brambleton
  1. Construction Superintendent and Sales Team of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Lori Windsor, Tara Smiley, Brian Delhagen, Scott Moss Pulte


MARKETING MATERIALS
  1. Brochure
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community Granite Hill Steuart Kret Homes /NDG Communications
Multi-Family/Condominium/Apartment Silo Point Turner Development Group /Lyons & Sucher Advertising
  1. Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Single Print Ad K. Hovnanian Homes GKA Advertising
Print Campaign Park Potomac Place Foulger-Pratt Development /Fraser Wallace Advertising
  1. Direct Mail
Winner Company(s)
Piece Jamieson Regent Partners /Delucchi +
Campaign Silo Point Turner Development Group /Lyons & Sucher Advertising
  1. Web
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community website Lyons & Sucher Advertising
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community Rosenthal Partners
Regional Builder website GKA Advertising
Best Associate website P (Four)
Interactive Campaign (Online ads, blog, emarketing, social media) Lyons & Sucher Advertising
  1. Overall Marketing Campaign (web, print, broadcast, signage, special events, emarketing)
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community Beechtree Villas in Upper Marlboro Mid-Atlantic Builders /NDG Communications
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community Park Potomac Foulger-Pratt Development /Fraser Wallace Advertising
Multi-Family Community Silo Point Turner Development Group /Lyons & Sucher Advertising
Corporate (Builder or Developer) Miller and Smith Lyons & Sucher Advertising
Best Associate website Miller & Smith Lyons & Sucher Advertising
  1. Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center (physical enviornments)
Winner Company(s)
For Individual Community Silo Point Turner Development Group /Lyons & Sucher Advertising
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community Brambleton Soave Real Estate
  1. Marketing Campaign to Promote a Green Home/Community
Winner Company(s)
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community/Over 2000 units Brookfield Homes GKA Advertising


INTERIOR DESIGN/MERCHANDISING
  1. Interior Merchandising, Detached Home (finished interior space)
Winner Company(s)
Under 2,500 finished sq. ft. Celebrate by Del Webb Del Webb
2,500 – 3,200 finished sq. ft. Ladysmith Interior Concepts, Inc.
3,201 – 3,800 finished sq. ft. Lakeview at Brandywine K. Hovnanian Homes
4,801 – 6,000 finished sq. ft. Maymont Basheer and Edgemoore
Over 6,000 finished sq. ft. The Glens Interior Concepts, Inc.
  1. Interior Merchandising, Attached Home (finished interior space)
Winner Company(s)
Under 1,900 finished sq. ft. Capitol Quarter EYA
1,900 – 2,500 finished sq. ft. Capitol Quarter EYA
2,501 – 3,300 finished sq. ft. Lombard Court at Fells Point Ruppert O'Brien Group
3,301- 3,900 finished sq. ft. Shipley's Grant Bozzuto Homes, Inc.
  1. Interior Merchandising, Condominium
Winner Company(s)
One Bedroom Unit Silo Point Turner Development Group
Two Bedroom Unit Silo Point Silo Point II, LLC
Three Bedroom Unit Madison Crescent Miller and Smith Homes
  1. Interior Merchandising, Rental Model
Winner Company(s)
  Fairfax Towers Capital Properties
  1. Building Interior Design
Winner Company(s)
Interior Design for Condominium building One Park Crest Penrose Donohue Tysons, LLC
Interior Design for Rental building The Lofts at Park Crest Penrose Donohue Tysons, LLC
  1. Club House Interior Design
Winner Company(s)
Under 6,000 sq. ft. Alexan Carlyle Trammell Crow Residential
6,000 sq. ft. and Over West Chester at Contee Crossing Archstone


DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE
  1. Detached Home
Winner Company(s)
Under 2,500 finished sq. ft. Christopher at Lady Smith Village Christopher Companies
2,500 – 3,200 finished sq. ft. Saranac Brookfield Homes
3,201 – 3,800 finished sq. ft. Green Acre The Building Group
3,801 – 6,000 finished sq. ft. Brambleton Gulick Group,Inc.
6,001 - 9,000 finished sq. ft. Maymont Basheer and Edgemoore
Over 9,000 finished sq. ft. Raspberry Falls Marquis Home
  1. Attached Home
Winner Company(s)
Under 1,900 finished sq. ft. Emerson Park K. Hovnanian Homes
1,900 - 2,500 finished sq. ft. Gibson's Grant Covell Communities
2,501 – 3,300 finished sq. ft.
3,301 – 3,900 finished sq. ft. Maple Lawn - Hillside District Mitchell & Best Homebuilders
  1. 4-Story and Below New Condominiums or Conversions
Winner Company(s)
Two Bedroom Unit Maple Lawn Bozzuto Homes, Inc.
Three Bedroom Unit Maple Lawn Bozzuto Homes, Inc.
  1. Custom Home One-of-a-Kind
Winner Company(s)
Under $1 Million Cumberland Custom Homes of Mid-Atlantic Cumberland Custom Homes of Mid-Atlantic
$2-3 Million Bethesda Bungalows Bethesda Bungalows
$3-5 Million The Building Group The Building Group
Over Five Million Crabtree Residence KAMM Construction
Customized Laurence Cafritz Builders Laurence Cafritz Builders
  1. Residential Remodeling
Winner Company(s)
Under $500,000 (full) Monticello Park Owner Completed
(Jonathan Meyers)
Under $500,000 (partial) Private residence - Potomac Falls Great Falls Construction
$500,000 – $1 million 10507 Milkweed Drive, Great Falls Great Falls Construction
  1. Design and Architecture for Active Adult Community (55+ age-qualified)
Winner Company(s)
Under 500 Homes K. Hov's Four Seasons at Saint Margarets K. Hovnanian Homes
  1. Design and Architecture for Rental Community
Winner Company(s)
The Metropolitan at Largo Station Clark Builders Group
  1. Innovative Infill Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Capitol Quarter EYA
  1. Community Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Brambleton Soave Real Estate Brambleton
  1. Outstanding Living Space or Architectural Feature in a New or Remodeled Home
Winner Company(s)
Langley Farms, McLean VA Michael M. Bowman Associates, Inc.
  1. Green Building
Winner Company(s)
Celebrate by Del Webb Del Webb