facebook

2010 Award Winners

Grand Awards   |    Sales Achievement   |    Marketing Materials   |    Interior Design/Merchandising   |  
Design & Architecture

GRAND AWARDS
  1. Home of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Detached Worman’s Mill, Le Beaux Wormald Homes
Attached Main Street Residences, the Berkshire Courtland Homes
Custom Bouton Estates, Rosemary The Building Group
  1. Community of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Planned Community Brambleton The Building Group
Multi-family Community The Alaire at Twinbrook Station The JBG Companies


SALES ACHIEVEMENT
  1. Million Dollar Club
Winner Company(s)
First Time Life Member Andrea Hidalgo Beazer Homes
  1. Million Dollar Club
Winner Company(s)
Repeat Life Member Karen Emmons Beazer Homes
Repeat Life Member Steven Goudy Beazer Homes
Repeat Life Member Joe Schwabl Beazer Homes
Repeat Life Member Joanne Fisher Beazer Homes
Repeat Life Member Elizabeth Marshall Beazer Homes
Repeat Life Member Jerry Catron Van Metre Companies
Repeat Life Member Bonita Hartbarger Van Metre Companies
Repeat Life Member Ernie Kyger Van Metre Companies
Repeat Life Member Eric Yakuchev Pulte Homes Inc.
Repeat Life Member Jim Graves Pulte Homes Inc.
Repeat Life Member Maureen Simpson The Christopher Companies
Repeat Life Member Sheldon Kalmus The Christopher Companies
  1. Exceptional Sales Effort
Winner Company(s)
Mary Lou Corcoran Bozzuto Homes
  1. Sales Person of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Detached Home, $450,000 and Over Kelly Lee Pulte Homes Inc.
Attached Home, Under $500,000 Mian Pinkett Young Van Metre Companies
Attached Home, $500,000 and Over Marge Renck Mayhood Company
Condominium Under $500,000 Andrea Hidalgo Beazer Homes
Condominium $500,000 and Over Matt Cheney Mayhood Company
Multi-Price/Multi-Product Ernie Kyger Van Metre Companies
Overall Sales Person of the Year Ernie Kyger Van Metre Companies
Repeat Life Member Eric Yakuchev Pulte Homes Inc.
Repeat Life Member Jim Graves Pulte Homes Inc.
Repeat Life Member Maureen Simpson The Christopher Companies
Repeat Life Member Sheldon Kalmus The Christopher Companies
  1. Rookie of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Tanya Patterson Mayhood Company
  1. Director of Sales
Winner Company(s)
Bruce Rosenblatt Bozzuto Homes
  1. Construction Superintendent and Sales Team of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Phil Salin, Greg Guzma EYA


MARKETING MATERIALS
  1. Brochure
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community Maymont Basheer & Edgemoore
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community
  1. Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Print Campaign Winchester Homes The Leigh Agency
Online Ad K. Hovnanian Homes NDG Communications
Online Campaign 425 MASS Equity Residential Properties
  1. Direct Mail
Winner Company(s)
Piece The Addison Bozzuto Homes /Lyons & Sucher Advertising
  1. Web
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community website The Alaire The JBG Companies
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community Rhode Island Station Delucchi + /Blue bug Digital
Regional Builder website Meridian Apartments Ecendant Interactive /Paradigm Management Company
Best Associate website Blue bug Digital Delucchi + /Blue bug Digital
  1. Overall Marketing Campaign (web, print, broadcast, signage, special events, emarketing)
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community The Alaire The JBG Companies
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community Brunswick Crossing Lyons & Sucher Advertising
Corporate(Builder or Developer) Miller & Smith Lyons & Sucher Advertising
  1. Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center (physical enviornments)
Winner Company(s)
Master Planned/Mixed-UseCommunity/Over 2000 units Brambleton Brambleton /Soave Real Estate Group
Master Planned/Mixed-UseCommunity/Under 2000 units Brunswick Crossing Pleasants Development /Lyons & Sucher Advertising
Design Center free-standing Toll Brothers Design Studio Toll Brothers, Inc.
  1. Marketing Campaign to Promote a Green Home/Community
Winner Company(s)
Master Planned/Mixed-UseCommunity/Over 2000 units The Blairs EcoPads The Tower Companies /Delucchi +


INTERIOR DESIGN/MERCHANDISING
  1. Interior Merchandising, Detached Home (finished interior space)
Winner Company(s)
Under 2,500 finished sq. ft. Hopehill Crossing, The Bryce Stanley Martin Homes /P Four
2,500 – 3,200 finished sq. ft. Powell’s Landing II, The Colby Stanley Martin Homes /P Four
3,201 – 3,800 finished sq. ft. Montgomery at Brightwell Crossing, The Montgomery Kettler Forlines Homes
3,801 – 4,800 finished sq. ft. Greene Mill Preserve I, The Amhearst Stanley Martin Homes /P Four
4,801 – 6,000 finished sq. ft. Worman’s Mill, Le Beaux The Wormald Companies
Over 6,000 finished sq. ft. Luxury Living, The Tuscany Luxury Living Design Firm
  1. Interior Merchandising, Attached Home (finished interior space)
Winner Company(s)
1,900 – 2,500 finished sq. ft. Victory Lakes, Crimson Miller & Smith
2,501 – 3,300 finished sq. ft. Victory Lakes, Crimson Miller & Smith
Over 3,900 finished sq. ft. Mainstreet Residences, Berkshire Courtland Homes /Dream House Studios, Inc.
  1. Interior Merchandising, Condominium
Winner Company(s)
Three Bedroom Unit Park Potomac Place, Oxford 1002 Foulger-Pratt Companies
  1. Interior Merchandising, Rental Model
Winner Company(s)
West End 25 Vornado/Charles E. Smith
  1. Building Interior Design
Winner Company(s)
Interior Design for Condominium building The Waterview The JBG Companies
Interior Design for Rental building 220 Twentieth Street Vornado/Charles E. Smith
  1. Club House Interior Design
Winner Company(s)
Under 6,000 sq. ft. Alaire The JBG Companies
6,000 sq. ft. and Over The Metropolitan At Village at Leesburg Kettler Forlines Homes


DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE
  1. Detached Home
Winner Company(s)
Under 1,900 finished sq. ft. Luxury Living, Tuscany The Building Group /Battle Street Design
Under 2,500 finished sq. ft. Ladysmith Village, Caroline Christopher Companies
2,500 – 3,200 finished sq. ft. Brunswick Crossing, Asbury Advantage Homes
3,201 – 3,800 finished sq. ft. Brightwell Crossing Kettler Forlines Homes
3,801 – 4,800 finished sq. ft. 1 – 1.7 M Worman’s Mill Wormald Homes
3,801 – 4,800 finished sq. ft. 1 – 1.7 M Reserve at Stone Hill Camberley Homes
4,801 – 6,000 finished sq. ft. Bethesda Chase Builders, LLC
  1. Attached Home
Winner Company(s)
1,900 – 2,500 finished sq. ft. Victory Lakes, Camryn Miller & Smith
2,501 – 3,300 finished sq. ft. Darlington Oaks Stanley Martin
3,301 – 3,900 finished sq. ft. Worman’s Mill Wormald Homes
Over 3,900 finished sq. ft. Mainstreet Residences Courtland Homes
  1. 4-Story and Below New Condominiums or Conversions
Winner Company(s)
Two Bedroom Unit Rhodes Hill Square Waterford Development
  1. Custom Home One-of-a-Kind
Winner Company(s)
Up to $1.5 Million Congressional Manor R& R Custom Homes
Over $1.5 Million Rosedale Georgetown Development Corp
Customized Bradley Hills The Banks Development Co.
  1. Residential Remodeling
Winner Company(s)
Under $500,000 Lost Acre Lane Ardent Homes
$500,000 – $1 million Beulah Heights Virginia General Services, Inc.
Over $1 million Clewerwall Drive Gruver Cooley Corporation
  1. Design and Architecture for Rental Community
Winner Company(s)
Over 4 stories Wisconsin Place SK&I Architectural Design Group, LLC
Under 4 stories The Alaire at Twinbrook Station The JBG Companies
  1. Design and Architecture for Rental Community
Winner Company(s)
Over 4 stories Wisconsin Place SK&I Architectural Design Group, LLC
Under 4 stories The Alaire at Twinbrook Station The JBG Companies
  1. Innovative Infill Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Old Town Commons EYA
  1. Community Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Village of Catlett Lessard Architectual Group
  1. Mixed-Use Design
Winner Company(s)
East Village EYA
  1. Club House Design and Architecture
Winner Company(s)
6,000 sq. ft. and Over Potomac Green Clubhouse Pulte Homes
  1. Green Building
Winner Company(s)
Old Town Commons EYA