facebook

2017 Award Winners

Grand Awards   |    Sales Achievement   |    Sales Environment   |    Marketing Materials   |  
Interior Design/Merchandising   |    Design & Architecture   |    Custom Homes

GRAND AWARDS
  1. Home of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Home of The Year Anthem House Bozzuto Homes /KTGY
Custom Home of The Year Arnon Chapel Road Snead Custom Homes /James McDonald Assoctiate Architects
  1. Community of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Bayside Carl M. Freeman Companies /Parker Rodriguez /Borcz+Dixon
  1. Hall of Fame
Winner Company(s)
Don Knutson The Knutson Companies
  1. Sales Person of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Richard Moortgat K. Hovnanian Homes


SALES ACHIEVEMENT
  1. Million-Dollar Club
Winner Company(s)
Adam Cetron EYA
Ann Carroll Ann Carroll, Van Metre Homes
Bonita Hartbarger Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes
David Ortiz EYA
David Yockers David Yockers, Van Metre Homes
Dawn Jankowski Dawn Jankowski /Pulte Homes
Devon Lackey Devon Lackey /Pulte Homes
Dorelba Estrada Dorelba Estrada, Van Metre Homes
Kevin Munoz Drees Homes
Amy Goline Drees Homes
Emma Pluto Emma Pluto /Pulte Homes
Eric Yakuchev Eric Yakuchev /Pulte Homes
Ernie Kyger Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes
Greg Spencer Greg Spencer, Van Metre Homes
Jeffrey King Jeffrey King /Pulte Homes
Jim Graves Jim Graves, Van Metre Homes
Jonathan Horne Jonathan Horne /Pulte Homes
Karen Miller Karen Miller, Van Metre Homes
Kelly Chaney Kelly Chaney /Pulte Homes
Lien Nguyen Lien Nguyen /Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand Luke Rowand, Van Metre Homes
Matt Parlatore Matt Parlatore, Van Metre Homes
Mike Holland Mike Holland, Van Metre Homes
Mike Sibilia EYA
Catherine Taylor Miller and Smith /Catherine Taylor
Debora Flora Miller and Smith /Debora Flora
Eric Hansen Miller and Smith /Eric Hansen
Janiece Janson Miller and Smith /Janiece Janson
Justin Chaney Miller and Smith /Justin Chaney
Mary Cochran Miller and Smith /Mary Cochran
Stephanie Egan Miller and Smith /Stephanie Egan
Natalie Householder Natalie Householder, Van Metre Homes
Nick Yannitello EYA
Nikkea Spotts Nikkea Spotts, Van Metre Homes
Peggy Wishart Peggy Wishart, Van Metre Homes
Phil Pollard Phil Pollard, Van Metre Homes
Phil Salin EYA
Rich Bryan Rich Bryan, Van Metre Homes
Rumana Ahmed Rumana Ahmed, Van Metre Homes
Shayne Robinson Shayne Robinson, Van Metre Homes
Tammy Petrillo EYA
Yumin Chung EYA
  1. Exceptional Sales Effort
Winner Company(s)
Debbie Paschal Beazer Homes
David Yockers Van Metre Homes
  1. Outstanding Sales Rookie
Winner Company(s)
Richard Bryan Van Metre Homes
  1. Outstanding Sales Person
Winner Company(s)
Detached Homes Under $400,000 Debora Flora Miller and Smith
Detached Homes $400,000 - $550,000 Kevin Munoz Drees Homes
Detached Homes Over $550,000 Richard Moortgat K. Hovnanian Homes
Attached Homes $400,001 - $550,000 Eric Hansen Miller and Smith
Attached Homes Over $550,000 Joe Petrone Prime Building Advantage /OPaL
  1. Outstanding Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
$300,000 - $500,000 Stone Ridge - Luke Rowand & Shayne Robinson Van Metre Homes
Over $500,000 Tanglewood - Peggy Wishart & Bonita Hartbarger Van Metre Homes
  1. Outstanding General Sales Manager, Director of Sales, or VP of Sales
Winner Company(s)
Tracy Lamb Miller and Smith
  1. Outstanding General Marketing Manager, Director of Marketing, or VP of Marketing
Winner Company(s)
Evelyn Austin Van Metre Homes
  1. Outstanding Construction Superintendent and Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
Embrey Mill - Debora Flora & Nelson Green Miller and Smith


SALES ENVIRONMENT
  1. Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center
Winner Company(s)
Model Homes Sales Center Upper West Experience Center Miller and Smith /P Four /Lyons & Sucher
Community Sales Center Bayside Welcome Center Carl M. Freeman Companies /Borcz + Dixon
  1. Sales Display
Winner Company(s)
Potomac Shores Touch Screen Brookfield Residential /NDG Communications


MARKETING MATERIALS
  1. Website
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community (rental, for sale or mixed use) Station House Rose Residential Trust /Streetsense /Delucchi Plus
Master Planned Residential Community Willowsford Willowsford /SparkFire Branding
Local Builder Basheer & Edgemoore Basheer & Edgemoore /Leigh Agency
Associate W.C. Ralston Architects W. C. Ralston Architects /Ecendant Interactive
  1. Online Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Individual Ad Downtown Bram Own A Piece of The Sky Knutson Companies /LM Marketing Group
Ad Campaign One Loudoun The ONE Thing You Need Miller and Smith /One Loudoun /Borcz+Dixon
  1. Social Media (Blog, Facebook, Twitter)
Winner Company(s)
Builder Craftmark Homes on Facebook Craftmark Homes /GKA Advertising
Multifamily AVA NoMa on Facebook AvalonBay Communities /Streetsense /Delucchi Plus
Planned Community One Loudoun Facebook & Twitter Miller and Smith /One Loudoun /Borcz+Dixon
  1. Printed Brochure
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community 1100 Block at Ballston Metro Life On The Inside Of Connection Evergreene Homes /LM Marketing Group
Master Planned/Mixed Use Community Heritage Shores The Home You Love. The Life You Deserve. Brookfield Residential /NDG Communications
Condominiums or Apartment Community e-lofts Snake-Fold Brochure Novus Residences /Streetsense
Corporate - Associate, Builder or Developer OPaL OPaL /Lyons & Sucher
  1. Print Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Individual Ad Cheval Bethesda Coming Soon Duball /NDG Communications /McWilliams|Ballard /Resmark Companies
Ad Campaign Glenmont MetroCentre Grab Life by the Rails Winchester Homes /NDG Communications
  1. Direct Mail
Winner Company(s)
Individual Direct Mail Piece Willowsford Field Notes Willowsford /SparkFire Branding
Direct Mail Campaign Rappahannock Landing Why Rent When You Can Own Lennar /LM Marketing Group
  1. Audio, Podcast or Radio
Winner Company(s)
Embrey Mill Spring ReNEWal Newland Communities
  1. Video (including YouTube) or TV ad
Winner Company(s)
About Brookfield Brookfield Residential /NDG Communications
  1. Integrated Marketing Campaign (web, print, multimedia, signage, social media, special events, eMarketing)
Winner Company(s)
Individual or Multi-Family Community ORE 82 Greystar /Streetsense /Delucchi Plus
Master Planned/Mixed Use Community Greenleigh at Crossroads Life in the Suburbs. Reimagined. Elm Street Development /LM Marketing Grop
Builder The Smart Home This Is How We're Going To Live Brookfield Residential /NDG Communications


INTERIOR DESIGN/MERCHANDISING
  1. Interior Merchandising, Detached Home
Winner Company(s)
$300,000 - $400,000 Cartwright at Hawthorne Insight Homes /Interior Concepts
$400,001 - $500,000 Arcadia at Tallyn Ridge Miller & Smith /P Four
$500,001 - $600,000 Windchase at Cayden Ridge Miller & Smith /P Four
$600,001 - $700,000 Merrimac at Cayden Ridge Miller & Smith /P Four
$700,001 - $850,000 Duke at Marlboro Ridge Toll Brothers /P Four
$850,001 - $1,000,000 Timberneck at Willowsford Van Metre Homes /Builders Design
Over $1,400,000 Estate at Brookeville Estates Model Home Interiors /Pillars Development Group, LLC
  1. Interior Merchandising, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses, Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
$300,000 - $350,000 Paramount at Tallyn Ridge Miller & Smith /P Four
$350,001 - $400,000 Parkvue at Tallyn Ridge Miller & Smith /P Four
$400,001 - $500,000 Laurel at Bay Bridge Cove McKee Builders /Builders Design
$600,001 - $700,000 Newcastle II at Berkshire at Brambleton Van Metre Homes /Builders Design
$700,001 - $850,000 Luna at Brambleton Town Center Knutson Companies /Model Home Interiors
Over $850,000 Bradley at The Brownstones at Chevy Chase Lake EYA /Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction, Amenity Space and/or Common Areas
Winner Company(s)
High-Rise The Bartlett Vornado/Charles E. Smith /Hartman Design Group
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion, Amenity Space and/or Common Areas
Winner Company(s)
Mid-Rise Elms at Shannon's Glen Clubhouse Elm Street Development /Builders Design
  1. Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Model/Unit
Winner Company(s)
For Sale Four Seasons Private Residences Model C Harbor East Development /P Four /Prime Building Advantage
For Sale Montrose at Quarry Springs 1788 Holdings /Builders Design
Rental Apartment 1007 at Central Place JBG Companies /P Four
  1. Interior Merchandising, Free-Standing Club House
Winner Company(s)
Over 6,000 sq. ft. Abberly Square Clubhouse HH Hunt Communities /Builders Design


DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE
  1. Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots under 7,000 s.f.)
Winner Company(s)
$400,001 - $500,000 Arcadia I at Tallyn Ridge Miller and Smith /KTGY Architecture and Planning
$600,001 - $700,000 Mercer at Shipley Homestead PulteGroup
$700,001 - $850,000 Balmoral at Beallair Wormald Homes
Over $850,000 Glyndon at Vienna Grove The Christopher Companies /Devereaux & Associates
  1. Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots 7,000 s.f. and over)
Winner Company(s)
$400,001 - $500,000 Criswood at Courthouse Manor Miller and Smith /Sutton Yantis Associates Architects
$500,001 - $600,000 Hedgebrook at Cayden Ridge Miller and Smith /KTGY Architecture and Planning
$600,001 - $700,000 Kensington at Avendale Brookfield Residential /Pinnacle Design & Consulting, Inc.
$850,001 - $1,000,000 Timberneck at Willowsford Van Metre Homes /Virginia Residential Construction
$1,000,001-$1,400,000 Fieldwood at Eleven Oaks Madison Homes /Devereaux & Associates
Over $1,400,000 Oakton at Willowsford Drees Homes
Over $5,000,000 Lewis Residence M & A Custom Homes
  1. Design and Architecture, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses and Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
$300,000 - $350,000 Paramount at Tallyn Ridge Miller and Smith /KTGY Architecture and Planning
$350,001 - $400,000 Chesapeake at Admirals Square Brookfield Residential /Lessard Design
$400,001 - $500,000 Worthington at Villages of Urbana Parkwood Homes /KTGY Architecture + Planning
$500,001 - $600,000 Foxton at Brambleton Evermont Trace Miller and Smith /KTGY Architecture and Planning
$600,001 - $700,000 Luna at Downtown Brambleton Knutson Companies /Lessard Design
$700,001 - $850,000 Calvin at Montgomery Row EYA /Lessard Design
Over $850,000 Bradley at The Brownstones at Chevy Chase Lake EYA /KTGY
  1. Design and Architecture, Multi-Family
Winner Company(s)
New Construction Hanover Shady Grove Hanover Company /Lessard Design
Boutique Construction Element 28 Kettler /R2L Architects
Mixed-Use Anthem House Bozzuto Homes /KTGY
  1. Design and Architecture, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion
Winner Company(s)
New Union Garage OPaL /GPS Designs
  1. Design and Architecture, Best Adaptive Reuse (A change from former use, i.e. industrial building to loft apartments. Adapted use must be residential.)
Winner Company(s)
New Union Garage OPaL /GPS Designs
  1. Innovative Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Residential Eleven Oaks Madison Homes /Devereaux & Associates
Mixed-Use (must include residential use) Crown Westbrook Properties /Eisen Group
  1. Design and Architecture, Free-Standing Club House
Winner Company(s)
Preston Lake Club House Evergreene Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
  1. Outstanding Living Space or Architectural Feature in a Product or Product Line
Winner Company(s)
Worthington Open-Air Living Room at Villages of Urbana Parkwood Homes /KTGY Architecture + Planning
  1. Outstanding Implementation of Innovative Design Concepts for a Product Line
Winner Company(s)
Detached / Attached The SmartHome Brookfield Residential /Pinnacle Design & Consulting, Inc.


CUSTOM HOMES
  1. Design and Architecture, Custom Home, Single Lot
Winner Company(s)
Under 3,000 sq. ft. Lakewood Drive Miller and Smith /Eisen Group
5,001 - 7,000 sq. ft. N. Nelson Street Joy Custom Design / Build /James McDonald Associate Architects
Over 7,000 sq. ft. The Monaco Mid-Atlantic Builders /Custom Design Concepts
  1. Design and Architecture, Custom or Customized Infill Home (One-of-a-kind homes, including plans modified from a previously built home, that are built for sale on single lots or in new subdivisions containing less than ten lots and completed within 12 months of the entry deadline)
Winner Company(s)
Under 3,000 sq. ft. Leland Street Castlewood Custom Builders /James McDonald Assoctiate Architects
3,000 - 5,000 sq. ft. Talahi Road Clear View Homes /W.C. Ralston Architects
5,001 - 7,000 sq. ft. Dale View Artisan Builders /James McDonald Associate Architects
Over 7,000 sq. ft. Benjamin Street Griffin/Moran /Sutton Yantis Associates Architects
  1. Design and Architecture, Renovations or Additions (Alterations and Additions to an existing residence for an individual; price reflects final construction cost)
Winner Company(s)
Under $500,000 Clarks Run Garage James McDonald Associate Architects /Great Falls Cosntruction
$500,000 - $1,000,000 52nd Street Full Home Renovation Relux Homes /James McDonald Assoctiate Architects
Over $1,000,000 Watergate South Full Condo Renovation BOWA /Studio 3877