facebook

2022 Award Winners

Grand Awards  |    Sales Achievement  |    Sales Environment  |    Marketing Materials  |  
Interior Design/Merchandising  |    Design & Architecture  |    Custom Homes

GRAND AWARDS
  1. Home of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Home of the Year Regency at Belmont - Dylan Toll Brothers / KTGY
Custom Home of the Year Towlston James McDonald Associate Architects
  1. Community of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Amblebrook Gettysburg Crown Community Development
  1. Hall of Fame
Winner Company(s)
Bill Sutton Sutton Yantis Associates Architects
  1. Sales Person of the Year
Winner Company(s)
Overall Sales Person of the Year Emma Pluto Pulte Group
Overall Sales Team of the Year Renee Blackmon & Boykin Wagner DRB Homes


SALES ACHIEVEMENT
  1. Million Dollar Club
Winner Company(s)
Amanda Emmons Atlantic Builders
Chris MacLaird Atlantic Builders
David Boisvert Atlantic Builders
Patty Talbott Atlantic Builders
Shirley Miller Atlantic Builders
TJ Murray Atlantic Builders
Jessica Wendling Beazer Homes
John Holmes Beazer Homes
Justin Sproles Beazer Homes
Matt Cherry Beazer Homes
Nick Yannitello Beazer Homes
Linda Christensen Classic Homes of Virginia
Teresa Kidwell Classic Homes of Virginia
Eric Yakuchev Craftmark Homes
Lori Windsor Craftmark Homes
Bonnie Toms DRB Homes
Boykin Wagner DRB Homes
Chris Duron DRB Homes
Dana Scrivner DRB Homes
Delinda Armstrong DRB Homes
Elizabeth Gallihugh DRB Homes
Heather McCulloch DRB Homes
Ingrid Anderson DRB Homes
Jen Selby DRB Homes
John Sundry DRB Homes
Kendall Ingram DRB Homes
Nick D'Aleandro DRB Homes
Renee Blackmon DRB Homes
Sandra Day DRB Homes
Shannon Maura DRB Homes
Stephanie White DRB Homes
Brooke Adams Drees Homes
Danielle Sellers-Ellington Drees Homes
Kevin Munoz Drees Homes
Ashlee Ambers K. Hovnanian Homes
Becky Thorpe K. Hovnanian Homes
Beth Mowery-Dunn K. Hovnanian Homes
Don Bealby K. Hovnanian Homes
Gene Morello K. Hovnanian Homes
Joe Macco K. Hovnanian Homes
Joey Rose K. Hovnanian Homes
Michael Morrello K. Hovnanian Homes
AnnTrisha Ramrattan Miller & Smith
Catherine Taylor Miller & Smith
Debora Flora Miller & Smith
Eric Hansen Miller & Smith
Jackie DeGennaro Miller & Smith
Janiece Janson Miller & Smith
Stephanie Egan Miller & Smith
Deborah Paschal Pulte Homes Inc
Devon Lackey Pulte Homes Inc
Emma Nocon Pluto Pulte Homes Inc
Lien Nguyen Pulte Homes Inc
Mary Dela Vega Pulte Homes Inc
Randy Anthony Pulte Homes Inc
Siobhan Campbell Pulte Homes Inc
Dorelba Estrada The Christopher Companies
Elizabeth Walker The Christopher Companies
Jamie Gerace The Christopher Companies
Ann Van Metre Van Metre Homes
Ashley Castro Van Metre Homes
Bonita Hartbanger Van Metre Homes
David Yockers Van Metre Homes
Jim Graves Van Metre Homes
Jon Dailey Van Metre Homes
Luke Rowand Van Metre Homes
Matt Parlatore Van Metre Homes
Mike Hales Van Metre Homes
Nikkea Spotts Van Metre Homes
Omayra Dehring Van Metre Homes
Peggy Wishart Van Metre Homes
Phil Pollard Van Metre Homes
Rumana Ahmed Van Metre Homes
  1. Exceptional Sales Effort
Winner Company(s)
Chris Duron DRB Homes
  1. Outstanding Sales Rookie
Winner Company(s)
Caitlin Martinez D.R. Horton, Inc.
  1. Outstanding Sales Person
Winner Company(s)
Detached Homes Starting From Under $399,999 Wayne Sears Lennar
Detached Homes Starting From $400,000 - $549,999 Gary Smith Brookfield Residential
Detached Homes Starting From $550,000 - $699,999 James Griffith D.R. Horton, Inc.
Detached Homes Starting From $700,000 - $899,999 Kevin Munoz Drees Homes
Detached Homes Starting From Over $900,000 Andrew Cope Toll Brothers
Attached Homes Starting From $400,000 - $549,999 Kendall Ingram DRB Homes
Attached Homes Starting From $550,000 - $699,999 Eric Hansen Miller & Smith
Attached Homes Starting From $700,000 - $899,999 Lauren McMahon Toll Brothers
Condominium Starting From $500,000 - $699,999 Emma Pluto Pulte Homes Inc
Multi-Priced/Multi-Product in 1 Community Rehana Adas Toll Brothers
Multi-Priced/Multi-Product in 2+ Communities Delinda Armstrong DRB Homes
  1. Outstanding Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
Starting From $300,000 - $499,999 Renee Blackmon & Boykin Wagner DRB Homes
Starting From $500,000 - $699,999 Omayra Dehring, Jon Dailey & Bailey Vitek Van Metre Homes
Starting From $700,000 - $899,999 Samantha Schweinhart & James McCarron IV D.R. Horton, Inc.
Starting From Over $900,000 Tae Wills & Kaitlyn Smeltzer Toll Brothers
Multi-Priced/Multi-Product in 1 Community Rumana Ahmad, Ashley Castro, Bonita Hartbarger & Judith Yamanda Van Metre Homes
Multi-Priced/Multi-Product in 2+ Communities Lori Windsor & Eric Yakuchev Craftmark Homes
  1. Outstanding Design Center Professional
Winner Company(s)
Outstanding Design Center Professional Alexandra McAllister Van Metre Homes
Outstanding Design Center Manager Kristine Baptiste Classic Homes of Virginia
  1. Outstanding Online Sales
Winner Company(s)
Online Sales Person Katie Cabral D.R. Horton, Inc.
Online Sales Team Elizabeth Ellis, Meg Crane & Peter Hoffman Brookfield Residential
  1. Outstanding General Sales Manager, Director of Sales, or VP of Sales
Winner Company(s)
Chris Burns Atlantic Builders
  1. Outstanding General Marketing Manager, Director of Marketing, or VP of Marketing
Winner Company(s)
Sara Carbonell Crown Community Development
  1. Outstanding Construction Superintendent and Sales Team
Winner Company(s)
Detached Homes Chase Simmons, David Grant, Nikkea Spotts, Hajera Faqiri, Luke Rowand & Nick Helmik Van Metre Homes
Attached Homes Shannon Maura, Jennifer Selby & Daniel Mendes DRB Homes


SALES EXPERIENCE
  1. Best Sales Office / Rental Office / Information Center
Winner Company(s)
Model / Integral Sales Center Four Seasons at Virginia Crossing Sales Center K. Hovnanian Homes / Design Techniques Inc
Community Sales Center Hartland Greeting House Hartland
Design Center Atlantic Builders Design Studio Atlantic Builders
  1. Best Sales Display
Winner Company(s)
Hartland Hines / Hartland / SparkFire Branding
  1. Best Use of Technology
Winner Company(s)
HomeStage Truevista
  1. Best Virtual Sales Process/Experience
Winner Company(s)
Tri Pointe Homes - Amalyn VIP Grand Opening Video AdsIntelligence Marketing
  1. Best Website
Winner Company(s)
Individual Community (rental, for sale or mixed use) Amalyn Community Website AdsIntelligence Marketing / Toll Brothers / Tri Pointe Homes
Master Planned Residential Community Amblebrook Gettsburg Amblebrook Gettysburg / Crown Communities / Smart Touch Interactive, Wick Marketing / Nouns and Verbs LLC
Local Builder A Website That Converts NVP, Inc. / GKA a creative agency
Associate Best Website Design Works Interiors Inc
  1. Best Online Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Individual Ad District Towns at St. Elizabeths East Now Selling Email Knutson Companies / McWilliams Ballard / NDG Communications
Ad Campaign Hartland Hines / Hartland / SparkFire Branding
  1. Best Social Media
Winner Company(s)
Builder Reels Van Metre Homes
Planned Community Amblebrook Gettysburg Crown Community Development / SmartTouch Interactive
  1. Best Printed Brochure
Winner Company(s)
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community Brambleton Brochure AdsIntelligence Marketing
Condominiums or Apartment Community Towngate North Collateral Brookfield Residential / McWilliams Ballard / NDG Communications
Corporate - Associate, Builder or Developer Van Metre Trend Book Van Metre Homes
  1. Best Print Advertising
Winner Company(s)
Individual Ad, Builder A Home For Life Van Metre Homes
Individual Ad, Associate Pierce Grand Opening Print Ad AdsIntelligence Marketing / Pierce Highlands, LLC
  1. Best Direct Mail
Winner Company(s)
Individual Direct Mail Piece Amalyn Trifold Direct Mailer AdsIntelligence Marketing / Toll Brothers / Tri Pointe Homes
  1. Best Signage
Winner Company(s)
Individual Sign Tower Hill Carl M. Freeman Companies / Ads Intelligence
Signage Program Brambleton - Signage Program AdsIntelligence Marketing
  1. Best Video (including YouTube) or TV ad
Winner Company(s)
Tri Pointe Homes at Brookland Grove Video Tri Pointe Homes / Lyons & Sucher
  1. Best Integrated Marketing Campaign (web, print, multimedia, signage, social media, special events, eMarketing)
Winner Company(s)
Individual or Multi-Family Community Demott & Silver Van Metre Homes
Master Planned/Mixed-Use Community Amblebrook Gettysburg Crown Communities / Wick Marketing / SmartTouch Interactive / Nouns and Verbs LLC
Builder Parade of One Level Living Atlantic Builders / Lyons & Sucher / AdsIntelligence Marketing
  1. The Jim Vance Public Relations Campaign Award
Winner Company(s)
Belmont Bay The Leigh Agency / The Caruthers Companies


INTERIOR DESIGN / MERCHANDISING
  1. Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home
Winner Company(s)
$300,000 - $399,999 The Oleander at Aspire at Dillon Farm K. Hovnanian Homes / Interior Concepts, Inc.
$500,000 - $599,999 Palm Interior Concepts, Inc. / DRB Homes
$600,000 - $699,999 The Alaska II at Hampton Run K. Hovnanian Homes / Interior Concepts, Inc.
$700,000 - $849,999 Peterman Interior Concepts, Inc. / Insight Homes
$850,000 - $999,999 Sycamore Model at Lansdale P Four Interiors
$1,000,000-$1,399,999 Elliott Model at Brambleton West Park P Four Interiors / Tri Pointe Homes
$1,400,000+ Hartland-Emory II Model Home Interiors / DRB Homes
  1. Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses, Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
Under $300,000 The Adams IV at Aspire at Dillon Farm K. Hovnanian Homes / Interior Concepts, Inc.
$400,000 - $499,999 Laurel Overlook-Chandler II Model Home Interiors / DRB Homes
$500,000 - $599,999 Conrad Interior Concepts, Inc. / McKee Builders
$600,000 - $699,999 Christopher Model at Villas at Potomac Shores P Four Interiors / Drees Homes
$700,000 - $849,999 Regency at Belmont - Dylan Toll Brothers / KTGY
$850,000-$999,999 The Kempton I at North Hill K. Hovnanian Homes / P Four Interiors
$1,000,000-$1,399,999 The McDaniel II at Pender Oaks K. Hovnanian Homes / P Four Interiors
  1. Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion, Integral Amenity Space And/Or Common Areas
Winner Company(s)
High Rise Eleven55 Ripley Street Sky Lounge Renovation Linowes Design and Architecture
  1. Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Model/Unit
Winner Company(s)
For Sale Unit 904 Interior Concepts, Inc. / Mayhood Company / Penzance
  1. Best Interior Merchandising, Free-Standing Clubhouse
Winner Company(s)
Over 6,000 sq. ft. Amblebrook Gettysburg Rock Creek Clubhouse Crown Community Development / Megan Sherwood Designs


DESIGN & ARCHITECTURE
  1. Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home (On Lots Under 7,000 s.f.)
Winner Company(s)
$700,000 - $849,999 The Sutton Model at Tapestry Miller & Smith / KTGY
$850,000+ Rockingham II at N. Underwood Street | Signature by Evergreene Evergreen Homes, Inc.
  1. Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home (on lots 7,000 s.f. and over)
Winner Company(s)
$700,000 - $849,999 Finley KTGY / Atlantic Builders
$1,000,000-$1,399,999 Belmont II Van Metre Homes
  1. Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home, Including Townhouses, Two-over-Two's, Back-to-Back Townhouses and Duplexes, Fee Simple and Condo-Ownership
Winner Company(s)
$400,000 - $499,999 Sienna Atlantic Builders / KTGY
$600,000 - $699,999 Bluemont Model Home Lennar / Mangan Group Architects
$700,000 - $849,999 The Christopher Drees Homes
$850,000-$999,999 The Lily Drees Homes
$1,000,000 - $1,399,999 The Townhomes at Reston Station - Baker Model EYA LLC / Sutton Yantis Associates Architects / STUDIOS Architecture
$1,400,000+ Naylor Court Manse OPal, LLC
  1. Best Design and Architecture, Multi-Family New Construction
Winner Company(s)
High Rise The Edge CBG Building Company
Mixed-Use Bryant Street (Coda and The Chase) MRP Realty / SK+I Architecture / CBG Building Company
  1. Best Design and Architecture, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion
Winner Company(s)
High Rise RiverPoint CBG Building Company / Antunovich Associates / Orr Partners
  1. Best Innovative Land Planning
Winner Company(s)
Residential The Townhomes at Reston Station EYA LLC / VIKA / Sutton Yantis Associates Architects / STUDIOS Architecture
  1. Best Design and Architecture, Free-Standing Clubhouse
Winner Company(s)
Under 6,000 sq. ft. Westside at Shady Grove Metro Clubhouse KTGY / EYA LLC
Over 6,000 sq. ft. Rock Creek Club at Amblebrook Sutton Yantis Associates Architects
  1. Best Green Building
Winner Company(s)
On the Green at 20th Arlington Designer Homes Construction LLC.


CUSTOM HOMES
  1. Best Design and Architecture, Custom Home, Single Lot
Winner Company(s)
3,000 - 5,000 sq. ft. Spencer Road James McDonald Associate Architects
5,001 - 7,000 sq. ft. Altoona Custom James McDonald Associate Architects
Over 7,000 sq. ft. Towlston James McDonald Associate Architects PC
  1. BEST DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE, RENOVATIONS OR ADDITIONS (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS TO AN EXISTING RESIDENCE FOR AN INDIVIDUAL; PRICE REFLECTS FINAL CONSTRUCTION COST)
Winner Company(s)
$1,000,000+ Naylor Court Manse OPaL, LLC